What is ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate?
A heavy-duty emollient ester that comes in the form of a pale yellow semi-solid paste. It mainly stays on the surface of the skin and gives skin protection and occlusivity.
What does hydroxystearic acid do for skin?
Hydroxystearic Acid is a fatty acid . In cosmetics and personal care products, Hydroxystearic Acid is used in skin care preparations. Hydroxystearic Acid cleans skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Is hydroxystearic acid safe for skin?
Hydroxystearic Acid Description It is chemically similar to stearic acid, another fatty acid used in thousands of skin care, makeup, and hair care products since it is non-irritating and works well in many types of formulas. Hydroxystearic acid is considered safe as used in cosmetics at concentrations of 10% or less.
Is hydroxystearic acid safe?
Low-risk: Hydroxystearic acid is safe for consumers, and it is also a low-risk option for manufacturers. Nonflammable, non-reactive and not an explosive hazard, hydroxystearic acid is a relatively safe compound for cosmetics companies.
What is Isodecyl Neopentanoate?
Isodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and skin conditioning agent. It is primarily used in facial skincare products and sunscreens.
What is hydrogenated castor oil?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also known as castor wax, is derived from castor beans (Ricinus communis), which is typically a liquid at room temperature, that has been processed by adding hydrogen to make it more stable and raises its melting point so that it is a solid at room temperature.
What is methyl methacrylate crosspolymer?
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is a film former used in cosmetics and beauty products, as well as a viscosity increasing agent, according to research. It is a porous polymer that absorbs excess of sebum or acne-producing oils.